Flat 30% off on all Apparels & Accessories on cart value Promo Code : SOFTSENS30

Effective June 28th, 2016

Softsens respects your privacy and understands that personal information is a very private subject.

This Privacy Policy describes the personal information Softsens collects about you on the website located at http://www.softsensbaby.com (this Website) We recognize that many visitors and users of this Website are concerned about the information they provide to us, and how we use that information; how we protect it; and the choices you may make with respect to your personal information.

Consent

By using this site, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy. Whenever you submit information via this site, you consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Information You Provide

Some areas of this site may ask you to submit personally identifiable information in order for you to benefit from the specified features (such as blog, newsletter subscriptions, tips/pointers, order processing or resume submission) or to participate in a particular activity (such as sweepstakes or other promotions). You will be informed what information is required and what information is optional.

Non-Personally Identifiable Information Collected Automatically

In some cases, we may collect information about you that is not personally identifiable. Examples of this type of information include the type of Internet Browser you are using, the type of computer operating system you are using, and the domain name of the site from which you linked to our site or advertisement.

Information We May Place Automatically On Your Computer’s Hard Drive

When you view one of our sites or advertisements, we may store some information on your computer. This information will be in the form of a “Cookie” or similar file and will help us in many ways. For example, Cookies allow us to tailor a site or advertisement to better match your interests and preferences. With most Internet Browsers, you can erase Cookies from your computer hard drive, block all Cookies, or receive a warning before a Cookie is stored. Please refer to your Browser instructions or help screen to learn more about these functions.

Use and Disclosure of Information

Except as otherwise stated, we may use information collected via this site to improve the content of our site, to customize the site to your preferences, to communicate information to you (if you have requested it), for our marketing and research purposes, and for any other purpose specified. In addition, we may make full use of all information acquired through this site that is not in personally identifiable form.

If you provide personally identifiable information to this site, we may combine such information with other actively collected information unless we specify otherwise at the point of collection. We may disclose personally identifiable information you provide via this site to our subsidiary, associates, contractor worldwide that agree to treat it in accordance with this Privacy Policy and use it for the same purposes and for the purpose of any query of government / enforcement organisation.

The collection, use, and disclosure of information contemplated in this Privacy Policy may involve a transfer of the information to jurisdictions located outside your country of residence that may not have equivalent laws and rules regarding personally identifiable information. In these cases, you will be asked to consent to such transfers and disclosures in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Access, Correction, and Deletion

To keep personally identifiable information that you provide via this site accurate, current, and complete, please contact us as specified below and we will take appropriate steps to update or correct such information in our possession, or to delete your information from our contact list.

Usage of Personal Information

We do not share/provide your Personal Information with any parties, except for those mentioned below:

  • If a case has risen against you, then by law, we would be obliged to do so.
  • Authorized 3 rd Party Companies/Vendors
  • To the Law Enforcement officials

Any information you provide to Softsens through use of the Site may be stored and processed, transferred between and accessed from the United States and other countries which may not guarantee the same level of protection of personal information as the one in which you reside. However, Softsens will handle your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy regardless of where your personal information is stored/accessed.

Usage of Non-Personal Information

We may share/provide your Non Personal Information with parties, such as:

  • Affiliates
  • Advertisers
  • Partners

Apart from the mentioned above, we may publish your non-personal details for promotional purposes or for Advertisers uses.

Online Purchase

Please note that when you purchase a product online, you exit the Softsens Site and enter the site of merchants/agents and they have independent privacy policies that govern their use of Personal Data, which is collected during your purchase.

Security

All Personal Information is properly secured by us. All Personal Information details are on a secure server which can only be accessed by authorized personnel. We do our absolute best to make sure that your Personal Information is kept safe and secure against any sort of unauthorized access. Best technology is used for encryption of sensitive information, like your Personal Information. We shall adopt reasonable security practices and procedures as mandated under applicable laws for the protection of Your Information. Provided that your right to claim damages shall be limited to the right to claim only statutory damages under Information Technology Act, 2000 and you hereby waive and release Softsens from any claim of damages under contract or under tort.

If you choose a payment gateway to complete any transaction on our website, then your credit card data may be stored in compliance with industry standards/ recommended data security standard for security of financial information such as the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS).

We may share your Information with third parties under a confidentiality agreement which inter alia provides for that such third parties not disclosing the Information further unless such disclosure is for the Purpose. However, we are not responsible for any breach of security or for any actions of any third parties that receive your personal information. We are not liable for any loss or injury caused to you as a result of you providing your personal information to third party (including any third party websites, even if links to such third party websites are provided on the website). We release information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law; enforce or
apply our terms of use and other agreement. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction. Obviously, however, this does not include selling, renting, sharing, or otherwise disclosing personally identifiable information from customers for commercial purposes in violation of the commitments set forth in this Privacy Notice.

However, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be completely secure. Accordingly, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information that you transmit to us, so you do so at your own risk.

Third Party Website Privacy Policies

The use and disclosure of information that we collect from you has been addressed in this Privacy Policy. There are times when you would have to go to another 3 rd Party site (via our site). This is out of our hands and we suggest that you read the Privacy Policy of that site thoroughly. We are not responsible for that website’s practices and/or policies.

Indemnification

You agree to indemnify, defend and hold harmless Softsens, its officers, directors, employees, agents, suppliers and third party partners from and against all losses, expenses, damages and costs, including reasonable attorneys, fees, resulting from any violation by you of these Terms of Use.

Miscellaneous

This website is not meant to be accessed by minors under the age of 18 years. If you are under 18 and wish to purchase a product, then you may do so only with the involvement of a parent or guardian.

Unsubscribe

If you would like to stop receiving e-mail, updates and other marketing information from us, or remove any private information that we have collected, please e-mail your request to customercare@softsensbaby.com

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions, comments, requests, or concerns related to this Privacy Policy or the information practices of this site, or if you would like to opt out of future communications, please contact us through the Contact Us page.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

If this Privacy Policy changes, the revised policy will be posted on this site. Please check back periodically, and especially before you provide any personally identifiable information.